Call Us Now
+27 21 001 2109

Portugal - Golden Visa

Residency by Investment

About

Portuguese Golden Visa offers investors temporary residency in Portugal, which can over time, qualify them for a permanent residency permit, and ultimately for citizenship. By investing in the Portuguese Golden Visa, the investor and his/her family members can use this unique programme to become fully-fledged European Union citizens in 6 -7 years.

The investor can qualify for a Portuguese Golden Visa either through investing in any Portuguese real estate or by investing in specific financial instruments or through achieving job creation targets.

 

Investment Options

  • Investment in Real Estate
    • Minimum investment contribution: EUR 500,000* in any real estate
    • Minimum investment contribution: EUR 350,000 * for real estate that is older the 30 years or located in an urban regeneration area
  • Investment in financial instruments
    • Minimum investment contribution: EUR 1,000,000*
  • Job creation targets
    • Create at least 10 new jobs

*due diligence & application fees would apply

 

Why Portugal

  • Visa-free travel inside Schengen Area
  • Great opportunity for tax planning
  • Physical residency only 7 days per year
  • Family members may obtain residency with main applicant
  • Eligible to apply for EU citizenship after 6 years

 

Requirements

  • Investments must be retained for at least 5 years
  • Medical insurance is required for all applicants and their dependents.
  • Absence of sanctions and restrictions or prohibitions to entry into the EU, USA, UK and Canada
  • Excellent personal and business reputation.
  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income and available capital.
  • Good health.

 

Who can obtain residency in Portugal with the main applicant?

  • The spouse
  • Children under the age of 18
  • Dependent children regardless of age
  • Dependent parent and grandparents