Call Us Now
+27 21 001 2109

Cyprus

Residency by Investment

About

Investors can secure permanent residency in Cyprus, by investing in Cypriot real estate. The Cypriot permanent residence permit is issued within 2 months. There is no need to renew it, as the status is permanent and irrevocable, as long as you comply to the required conditions.

Investors are not required to live in Cyprus, and unlike most other EU residency programmes, you are permitted to rent out the property to earn a European income. You are required to visit Cyprus at least once every two years.

 

Investment Options

  • Investment in Real Estate, purchased directly from a developer
    • Minimum investment contribution: EUR 300,000* plus VAT
  • Deposit of at least EUR 30,000 into a Cypriot bank for a 3-year period

*due diligence & application fees would apply

 

Why Cyprus

  • Fast processing – the procedure is over in just 2 months
  • No constant physical presence in the country is required. It is, however, obligatory to visit Cyprus every 2 years
  • Favourable taxation: low tax rates, international double taxation agreements
  • Residence permit applies to the whole family included in the application (spouse, children under 25 years of age, parents and in-laws of the applicant)
  • Possibility of establishing a business in Cyprus and receive dividends from that business.
  • Possibility of obtaining Cypriot citizenship after 7 years of holding the residence permit
  • Applicants and their families who gain citizenship in Cyprus, gain the full rights of EU citizens and have the ability to live, work and study anywhere in the European Union

 

Requirements

  • The investor must invest in new real estate, bought directly from a developer, with a minimum investment of EUR 300,000.
  • The investor must deposit at least EUR 30,000 in a bank account in Cyprus, for at least 3 years
  • The investor is required to visit Cyprus, at least once every two years.
  • The investor is required to prove an income of at least EUR 30,000 earned outside of Cyprus. An additional EUR 5,000 will be required for every additional dependent child and EUR 8,000 for each dependent parent
  • Absence of sanctions and restrictions or prohibitions to entry into the EU and UK.
  • Excellent personal and business reputation.
  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income and available capital.
  • Good health.

 

Who can obtain residency in Cyprus with the main applicant?

  • Spouse/common-law partner
  • Financially dependent children (including unmarried students under the age of 25)
  • Dependent parents and parent-in-laws