Call Us Now
+27 21 001 2109

Vanuatu

Citizenship by Investment

About

The Republic of Vanuatu launched its citizenship by investment programme in 2014. This is the only economic citizenship available by investment in the Oceania region. According to the programme’s regulations, a limit will be imposed on the number of applications. Although at the moment, there is no information is available about theses limits.

Citizenship in Vanuatu can be obtained by making a contribution to the Government Development Fund. Processing time for application are the shortest of all the citizenship by investment programmes. Due diligence is only required for the main applicant. However, additional financial declarations and age limitations do apply.

 

Investment Options

  • Contribution to the Government Fund
    • Minimum contribution for a single application: US$130,000*

*due diligence & application fees would apply

 

Why Vanuatu

  • Visa-free or visa on arrival access to over 113 countries and territories worldwide, including the United Kingdom, European Union and Singapore. Vanuatu signed a mutual visa waiver agreement with Schengen Area countries and Russia
  • No income or wealth tax, for non-resident citizens
  • No requirement to reside in Vanuatu before or after citizenship is granted
  • One personal visit required to Hong Kong or Vanuatu (biometrics and the Oath of Allegiance
  • Dual citizenship is allowed
  • All family members may obtain the citizenship up to 2 months

 

Requirements

  • The main applicant needs to make a declaration of at least $450,000 in personal assets.
  • The main applicant must be under 65 years of age.
  • Absence of sanctions and restrictions or prohibitions to entry into the EU, USA, UK and Canada.
  • Restriction apply to applicants from North Korea, Yemen, Syria, Iraq and Iran.
  • A background free of bankruptcies and previous convictions, and a favourable credit history are welcomed.
  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income and available capital.
  • Good health.

 

Who can obtain the citizenship of Vanuatu with the main applicant?

  • The spouse
  • Children under the age of 18
  • Dependent children who have reached the age of 18 but are under 25 years old and are studying at university
  • Dependents, regardless of age, who have a mental or physical disability
  • Dependent parents of the main applicant or his/her spouse, who have reached the age of 65 and are living with the main applicant
  • Children who are born after their parents receive citizenship will obtain citizenship for free