Call Us Now
+27 21 001 2109

St Kitts & Nevis

Citizenship by Investment

About

The Saint Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programme was established in 1984, making it the oldest programme of it’s kind.  The programme was launched to support the Sugar Industry Diversification Fund, for the purpose of investing in the diversification and development of the St. Kitts and Nevis economy. Based on the success of the citizenship by investment programme, the Sustainable Growth Fund was introduced in April 2018, whereby investors can make a contribution to the economy, in exchange for citizenship for them and their family.

Investors can choose between making a contribution to the Sustainable Growth Fund or investing in approved real estate development. Moreover, foreign investors are not required to reside in Saint Kitts and Nevis,  and need only visit the country as per investment programme rules.

 

Investment Options

  • Contribution to the Sustainable Growth Fund
    • Minimum contribution for a single application: US$150,000*
    • Minimum contribution for a family of 4: US$195,000*
  • Investment in approved real estate development:
    • Minimum contribution for a single application: US$200,00*

*due diligence fees would apply

 

Why Saint Kitts and Nevis

  • Visa-free access to more than 125 territories and countries, including Schengen countries, United Kingdom, as well as Brazil, Hong Kong and others
  • No income or wealth tax
  • There is no requirement to live in St. Kitts and Nevis, but you are fully entitled to
  • Dual citizenship is allowed
  • All family members may obtain citizenship within 3-5 months
  • There are no requirements for previous investor or business experience, English language proficiency or for attending an interview

 

Requirements

  • Absence of sanctions, restrictions or prohibitions to entry into the EU, USA, UK and Canada
  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income and available capital
  • A background free of bankruptcies and previous convictions, and a favourable credit history are welcomed
  • Good health

 

Who can obtain the citizenship of Saint Kitts and Nevis along with the main applicant?

  • The spouse
  • Children under the age of 18
  • Dependent children who have reached the age of 18 but are under 30 years old and are studying at university
  • Dependents, regardless of age, who have a mental or physical disability
  • Dependent parents of the main applicant or his/her spouse, who have reached the age of 55 and are living with the main applicant
  • Сhildren who are born after their parents receive citizenship will obtain citizenship for free