Call Us Now
+27 21 001 2109

Malta

Citizenship by Investment

About

The Maltese citizenship by investment programme was launched in 2014, when amendments were made to the Maltese Citizenship Act. Based on these amendments, the Individual Investor Program of the Republic of Malta (IIP) was created. The programme was initially capped at 1800 main applicants, but due to the success of the programme, it is expected that this limit will be extended.

A Maltese passport holder would have the rights to live, work, study and conduct business in any of the EU member countries

There are two investment options available to investors who want to secure citizenship in Malta. The first is a contribution to the National Development and Social Fund, combined with an investment in government approved stocks, bonds or special purpose vehicles and an investment in residential real estate. The alternative option includes the same contribution to the National Development and Social Fund, and investment in government approved stocks, bonds or special purpose vehicles but gives investors the option to lease residential real estate rather than purchasing.

 

Investment Options

  • Investment in Real Estate for a Single Applicant
    • Minimum contribution for a single application: EUR 650,000*
    • Plus minimum investment in stocks, bonds or special purpose vehicles: EUR 150,000*
    • Plus real estate investment: EUR 350,000*
  • Investment in Real Estate for a family of 4
    • Minimum contribution for a single application: EUR 750,000*
    • Plus minimum investment in stocks, bonds or special purpose vehicles: EUR 150,000*
    • Plus real estate investment: EUR 350,000*
  • Rental of Real Estate for a Single Applicant
    • Minimum contribution for a single application: EUR 650,000*
    • Plus minimum investment in stocks, bonds or special purpose vehicles: EUR 150,000*
    • Plus real estate lease for 1 year: EUR 88,000*
  • Rental of Real Estate for a family of 4
    • Minimum contribution for a single application: EUR 750,000*
    • Plus minimum investment in stocks, bonds or special purpose vehicles: EUR 150,000*
    • Plus real estate lease for 1 year: EUR 88,000*

*due diligence & application fees would apply

 

Why Malta

  • Visa-free access to more than 167 territories and countries, including Schengen countries, United Kingdom, as well as USA, Canada, Australia, Japan, South Korea, Brazil, Hong Kong
  • Great opportunity for tax planning
  • Low residency requirements for non-tax residents.
  • No language and history requirements.
  • Applicants and their families that gain citizenship in Malta gain the full rights of EU citizens and have the ability to live, work and study anywhere in the European Union

 

Requirements

  • Only available to non-European residents.
  • Medical cover from Global Health Insurance.
  • The investor must provide proof of having a genuine link with the country in the 12 months before their second passport is issued.
  • Absence of sanctions and restrictions or prohibitions to entry into the EU, USA, UK and Canada.
  • Restriction apply to applicants from North Korea, Yemen, Syria, Iraq and Iran.
  • A background free of bankruptcies and previous convictions, and a favourable credit history are welcomed.
  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income and available capital.
  • Good health.

 

Who can obtain the citizenship of Malta with the main applicant?

  • The spouse
  • Children under the age of 18
  • Dependent children who have reached the age of 18 but are under 26 years old and are studying at university
  • Dependents, regardless of age, who have a mental or physical disability
  • Dependent parents of the main applicant or his/her spouse, who have reached the age of 55 and are living with the main applicant
  • Children who are born after their parents receive citizenship will obtain citizenship for free.