Call Us Now
+27 21 001 2109

Cyprus

Citizenship by Investment

About

Cyprus launched its citizenship by investment programme in 2014, as one of the incentives to attract foreign investment after the economic crisis. Their citizenship by investment programme is entirely based on minimum investment criteria and applicants are not required to make any contribution to the Cyprus Government. Cyprus citizenship by investment applications are usually processed within 3 months of application.

Investors can secure a Cyprian passport by investing in residential/commercial real estate or alternatively investment in government bonds or assets of Cypriot businesses, or a combination of the two investment options. A holder of Cyprian passport would have the rights to live, work, study and conduct business in any of the EU member countries.

 

Investment Options

  • Investment in commercial or residential Real Estate
    • Minimum investment contribution EUR 2,000,000*
  • Investment in government bonds or in an approved Cypriot business or organization
    • Minimum investment EUR 2,000,000*
  • Combination of real estate and business investments
    • Minimum investment EUR 2,000,000*

*due diligence & application fees would apply

 

Why Cyprus

  • Visa-free access to more than 158 territories and countries, including Schengen, EU countries and United Kingdom, as well as Canada, Australia, Japan, South Korea, Brazil, Hong Kong
  • No income or wealth tax
  • Dual citizenship is allowed
  • No physical residency requirement
  • All family members may obtain citizenship within 6 months
  • No language, medical test or interview requirements
  • Applicants and their families that gain citizenship in Cyprus gain the full rights of EU citizens and have the ability to live, work and study anywhere in the European Union

 

Requirements

  • Investors must own a private residence in Cyprus, with a minimum investment of EUR 500,000. This can form part of their investment.
  • The investor must provide proof of having a genuine link with the country in the 12 months before their second passport is issued.
  • Absence of sanctions and restrictions or prohibitions to entry into the EU, USA, UK and Canada.
  • A background free of bankruptcies and previous convictions, and a favourable credit history are welcomed.
  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income and available capital.
  • Good health.

 

Who can obtain the citizenship of Cyprus with the main applicant?

  • A spouse
  • Applicant’s children under the age of 18
  • Applicant’s children who are over the age of 18 but is under 28 years old and are studying at university
  • Parents of the main applicant or their spouse. Additional requirement is a real estate purchase for at least EUR 500.000
  • Children who are born after their parents receive citizenship will obtain the citizenship for free.