Call Us Now
+27 21 001 2109

Antigua & Barbuda

Citizenship by Investment

About

Antigua and Barbuda first established its citizenship by investment programme in 2013, to promote foreign investment for the development of infrastructure and to stimulate economic growth.

Investors have the opportunity to secure citizenship through their contribution to the National Development Fund or through investing in a government approved real estate development or eligible business, either as a sole or joint investment.

Amendments were passed in April 2018 to temporarily reduce the minimum contribution to the National Development Fund; allowing the minimum investment in approved real estate projects to be split between 2 investors. These reduced contribution caps will fall away on 1st November 2018.

 

Investment Options

  • Contribution to the National Development Fund
    • Minimum contribution for a single application: US$100,000*
    • Minimum contribution for a family of 4: US$100,000*
  • Investment in approved real estate development:
    • Minimum investment for a single application: US$200,00*
  • Investment in eligible business
    • Minimum investment for a single application: US$1,500,000*
    • Minimum joint investment for 2 applicants: US$5,000,000*, with each applicant investing at least US$400,000*

*due diligence fees would apply

 

Why Antigua and Barbuda

  • Visa-free access to over 136 territories and countries, including Schengen countries, United Kingdom, Hong Kong, Singapore and others
  • Low tax regime
  • Low residency requirements – 5 days per year for the 1st 5 years
  • Dual citizenship is allowed
  • All family members may obtain the citizenship within 3-5 months

 

Requirements

  • Absence of sanctions and restrictions or prohibitions to entry into the EU, USA, UK and Canada.
  • Restricted countries include Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, North Korea, Somalia, Yemen & Sudan.
  • A background free of bankruptcies and previous convictions, and a favourable credit history are welcomed.
  • Ability to confirm the legality of the source of income and available capital.
  • Good health.

 

Who can obtain the citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda with the main applicant?

  • The spouse
  • Children under the age of 18
  • Dependent children who have reached the age of 18 but are under 26 years old and are studying at university
  • Dependents, regardless of age, who have a mental or physical disability
  • Dependent parents of the main applicant or his/her spouse, who have reached the age of 65 and are living with the main applicant
  • Children who are born after their parents receive citizenship will obtain citizenship for free